Sun Prairie Utilities Scholarship Essay

 

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP (TES)                 

Beginning in 2015, Technical Excellence Scholarships were awarded to Wisconsin high school seniors who have the highest demonstrated level of proficiency in technical education subjects. The number of scholarships each high school is eligible for is based on total student enrollment.

     The scholarships are only for use at a Wisconsin Technical College within the Wisconsin Technical College System (WTCS) located within the state. The value of the scholarship is up to $2,250 per year, to be applied towards tuition. Half of the scholarship is funded by the state and the institution matches the other half.

    Eligibility for the TES scholarship does not exceed 6 semesters, or a total of three years. Semesters are defined as fall or spring semesters, not summer sessions or other shorter sessions

      In order to receive a TES scholarship, a student must be enrolled on a full-time basis by September 30th of the academic year following the academic year in which he or she was designated as a scholar, at a participating Wisconsin Technical College in the state. (Recipients of TES scholarships may NOT wait to claim the scholarship for one year after high school graduation, but after completing one year a student may take up to one year (gap year) off from school and reclaim the scholarship upon their return to enrollment.

No student may receive both a TES scholarship and an Academic Excellence Scholarship (AES), an existing program under HEAB that was a model for the TES program.

  Eligibilitycriteriaforcandidates:

 Like most financial aid programs, the TES program requires a scholarship recipient be a resident of Wisconsin according to the residency standards of s. 36.27, Wis Stats. A recipient must be a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence by the Federal Immigration and Naturalization Service. A scholarship recipient is also required to have registered with Selective Service. In addition, an eligible candidate for a TES scholarship is a high school senior meeting the following criteria. A. In order to be eligible for nomination to a TES scholarship, a student must exhibit interest in and planning for a technical career. - A student’s school counselor or principal must affirm that the student has post-secondary plans related to a career in technical education. (This affirmation will be made in the nomination form for TES.) - A student must have an academic and career plan leading to a career in technical education. (This requirement refers to the academic and career plans required under s.115.28 (59), instituted in the 2013-15 biennial state budget; see 2013 Wisconsin Act 20.)

  B.  In addition, in order to be eligible for a TES scholarship, a student must also have completed at least one of the following eight eligibility items.  Students awarded a TES scholarship must have:

       i.  Be a CTE Concentrator, which is a high school student who has completed at least three (3) high school CTE courses (career and technical education courses) in program area(s) leading to a degree or diploma in the student's chosen pathway.

          -  A student may be enrolled in (rather than have completed) the third course at the time of their nomination for TES.

          -  The definition of "CTE course" is to be that definition approved by the board of the Wisconsin Technical College System (WTCS) under the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006, P.L. 190-270 "Perkins IV", which is: a secondary-level course offered through the DPI-recognized program areas of Agriculture and Natural Resources Education, Business and Information Technology Education, Family and Consumer Science Education, Health Science Education, Marketing Education, or Technology and Engineering Education; such courses must be taught by a CTE instructor licensed for that specific discipline, except that courses in Health Science Education may also be taught by a health education instructor and/or a science licensed instructor.

    ii.  Participated in a Youth Apprenticeship Program under the supervision of the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) (see https://dwd.wisconsin.gov/youthapprenticeship/program?info.htm)

   iii.  Participated in a Technical High School Diploma program as certified by the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (DPI) (see http://cte.dpi.wi.gov/cte_tehsd)

   iv.  Participated in a Career and Technical Training pathway as defined by the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (DPI) (see http://cte.dpi.wi.gov/cte_clustersandpaths)

   v.  Participated in a Skills Standards Program offered by the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (DPI) (see http://cte.dpi.wi.gov/cte_cteskills)

   vi.  Completed (or be on track to complete) an industry-recognized certification program approved under Wis. Stats. 115.367(2).  (This requirement is created under 2013 Wisconsin Act 59).

   vii.  Participated in a Career and Technical Student Organization (CTSO) in Wisconsin: DECA, FBLA, FCCLA, FFA, HOSA, or Skills USA (see http://cte.dpi.wi.gov/cte_ctso)

  viii.  Completed a technical training program for high school students if hte program is offered by a UW System school, a Wisconsin Technical College System school, a tribal college in Wisconsin, or a private nonprofit college or university located in Wisconsin.  Examples include but are not limited to:

  • Medical College of Wisconsin Summer Enrichment Programs
  • UW-Madison's Summer Science Institute at WIScience
  • Marquette University's K-12 Engineering Academies
  • MSOE summer programs for K-12 students

        The program must be offered BY a Wisconsin college or university; programs held at these campuses but offered by others are not eligible.  (Such programs are usually of shorter duration.)

For a student to be considered for this award,  a "Student Request for Consideration for the Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship" must be completed and returned to the SPHS Student Services office no later than March 21, 2018 at 3:30 pm.  The form is attached below for your use.

Student Request for Consideration form
 

Posted: Saturday, June 17, 2017 11:00 am

Sun Prairie School Notes: Class of 2017 scholarships 0 comments

More about Class Of 2017

More about Scholarships

Posted in Community, College Notes on Saturday, June 17, 2017 11:00 am. | Tags: Class Of 2017, Scholarships, Senior Scholarships

PreviousNext

Meghan Chua photo

Class of 2017

Members of the class of 2017 at their commencement ceremony, held June 9.

Buy this photo

Members of the Class of 2017 at Sun Prairie High School received various awards and scholarships at the end of the year. 

The recent graduates who won scholarships and awards from local organizations or their colleges are listed below.

  • Aleman, Nikki - Rhonda Sue Smith Grant
  • Anderson, Amber - Jim Diedrich Memorial Fund Scholarship, SPHS Academic Excellence Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award
  • Austin, Kathryn - UT Dean’s Scholarship, SPHS Student Council Award
  • Banach, Angelyn - Friends of Unity Point Health –Meriter Scholarship
  • Barnet, Madison - Friends of Unity Point Health– Meriter Scholarship, Lou Bradley Scholar Athlete Award, Token Creek Lion’s Club Scholarship, SP Lion’s Club-Leo Club Scholarship
  • Bauman, Maggie - Sun Prairie Substitute Teachers Scholarship
  • Blair, Alyssa - American Legion Americanism & Government Test Scholarship
  • Brehmer, Kelly - SPHS Student Council Award, SP Lion’s Club Scholarship
  • Bryan, David - SPHS Athletic Achievement Award
  • Chestnut, Miguel - SPHS Athletic Achievement Award
  • Cloer, Savanna - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Clostermery, Reese - Jackson Steele Memorial Scholarship
  • Davidson, Bridget - Ken Paris Music Scholarship, UW Health Scholarship
  • Di-Lorenzo, Hannah - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Dunn, Samuel - VFW Patt Steiner Memorial Schoalrship
  • Durow, Kathryn - SPEA Educational Scholarship
  • Ehrler, David - Italian-American Women’s Club Scholarship, Anonymous Scholarship
  • Ellis, Brooklyn - UW-Richland Eunice Hayes Melville Memorial Scholarship
  • Finucane, Claire - SPHS Academic Excellence Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award
  • Florek, Nathan - Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship
  • Franklin, Kimberely - American Legion Auxiliary Unit 333 Scholarship, American Legion Friends of Post 333 Scholarship
  • Friese, Logan - Giving Spirit Scholarship
  • Gaddis, Daneia - SP Lion’s Club Vocational Scholarship
  • Grajkowski, Kara - MAREA Scholarship, VFW Post 9362 Outstanding Citizen Award, American Legion Fred Gerber School Award, SPHS Student Council Award, Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship, Sun Prairie Substitute Teachers Scholarship
  • Greenberg, Mallory - Elsie Czehno Daughter Scholarship
  • Groeschel, Jenna - St. Cloud State University Presidential Scholarship
  • Gugger, Lane - Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship
  • Gunderson, Jonathan - Sun Prairie Utilities/WPPI Energy Scholarship
  • Hadley, Justice - UW-Madison Curt Culver Scholarship, Sun Prairie Optimist-Orville Frank Scholarship, SPHS Student Council Award, List Scholarship
  • Hauser, Benjamin - Air Force Academy Award , American Legion Bob Mitchell Athletic Award, Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship, SPHS Academic Excellence Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award
  • Henry, Kaitlyn - Dr. R. Nelson Bakke Scholarship
  • Hodges, Justin - SPHS Athletic Achievement Award, Sun Prairie Wrestling Scholarship
  • Hopson, Shyenne - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Hutler, Emily - Sun Prairie Rotary – Clarence Grundahl Award
  • Jacobs, Genevieve - UW-Madison Thoresen Scholarship
  • Jatta, Madlene - Anonymous Scholarship, Madison College – Scholars of Promise
  • Jatta, Nicholas - Global Citizen Award
  • Kaminski, Claire - American Family Insurance Dreams Foundation Scholarship
  • Kapugi, Kielyn - Bank of Sun Prairie Scholarship
  • King, Spencer - Judy Franken Memorial Scholarship
  • King, Tyler - UW-Madison Powers-Knapp Scholarship, Lou Bradley Scholar Athlete Award
  • Knudten, Anna - SP Lion’s Club Scholarship
  • Kovach, Landon - SPHS Athletic Achievement Award
  • Kromke, Madison - Dr. R. Nelson Bakke Scholarship
  • Lohr, Christopher - Doug & Claudia Ayers Scholarship
  • Loos, Dalaney - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Mamou, Aisha - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Martinez, Alejandro - SP Lion’s Club Vocational Scholarship
  • Masson, Maria - Carolan Family Scholarship, SPHS Student Council Award
  • Miller, Ravyn - Missouri Western State Univ-Governor’s Scholarship, Missouri Western State Univ-Leadership Award, Missouri Western State Univ-Scanlon Service-Scholar Scholarship, Rachel Veum Sun Prairie Lacrosse Scholarship, American Family Insurance Dreams Foundation Scholarship
  • Moe, Madeline - UW-Platteville Pioneer Recognition Award, VFW Patt Steiner Memorial Scholarship, SPHS Student Council Award
  • Mosser, Tyler - Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award
  • Murillo, Jessica - SPEA Vocational/Technical Scholarship
  • Nadolski, Madelyn - Kate Lynn Qualey Memorial Scholarship
  • Nelson, Troy - SPEA Vocational/Technical Scholarship
  • Nettum, Josephine - SPHS Women’s Swim & Dive Team Scholarship
  • O’Connell, Alexis - Sun Prairie Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, National DECA Walgreens Scholarship, Dane County 4-H Scholarship
  • Peterson, Hannah - MBE CPAs Scholarship
  • Peterson, Jordyn - Knox College—Muelder Scholarship, Knox College—Founders Scholarship, McFarland State Bank Scholarship
  • Peterson, Jarrid - Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award
  • Pfann, Natalie - SPHS Track & Cross Country Booster Club Scholarship
  • Plesh, Benjamin - Sun Prairie FFA Alumni Scholarship
  • Powers, Rachel - Lou Bradley Scholar Athlete Award
  • Presser, Samuel - Sun Prairie Wrestling Scholarship
  • Pringle, Trista - Lou Bradley Scholar Athlete Award, American Legion Bob Mitchell Athletic Award, SPHS Track & Cross Country Booster Club Scholarship
  • Rademacher, Carlie - United Cooperative Scholarship
  • Rahaman, Ryley - SPEA Educational Scholarship
  • Reindl, Joseph - Brown University Scholarship, Madison Elks Lodge #410 Scholarship, Sun Prairie Youth Bowling Association Scholarship, WI State USBC Women’s Bowling Association Scholarship, Sun Prairie Rotary-Robert Devenish Scholarship, SPHS Academic Excellence Award, National Merit Semi-Finalist, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award
  • Richmond, Gracelyn - American Legion Auxiliary Unit 333 Scholarship, SPHS Academic Excellence Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award
  • Robinson, Shijuan - SPHS Athletic Achievement Award
  • Rullman, Nathan - Sun Prairie American Legion Scholarship
  • Rybak, McKenzie - Columbus Community Hospital Health Career Scholarship, Jackson Steele Memorial Scholarship
  • Sands, Joshua - Jackson Steele Memorial Scholarship
  • Schellpfeffer, Madeline - Lou Bradley Scholar Athlete Award
  • Sercye, Adriana - Sun Prairie Rotary – RICE Scholarship
  • Schmitt, Mena - American Legion Lawrence & Pat Schuster Scholarship
  • Sharma, Aditya - National Merit Commended Student
  • Smith, Nathan - West Point Military Academy Award
  • Sondgeroth, Nathan - UW-Madison Frawley, Dorothy Marshall Scholarship; Sun Prairie Utilities/WPPI Energy Scholarship, SPEA Scholarship, National Merit Semi-Finalist
  • Stojanovich, Natalie - SPHS Student Council Award
  • Strobel, Gabriela - Sun Prairie FFA Alumni Scholarship, Sun Prairie Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
  • Swanton, Olivia - MSU National Spartan grant, MSU Red Cedar Scholarship
  • Thomas, Hanna - Anonymous Scholarship
  • Trimble, Kiry - Charles Carroll Scholar Award, Hilger Tradition Award
  • Szymborski, Helena - University of Missouri-KC—Conservatory Scholarship, National Merit Commended Student
  • Van Pietersom, William - Marine ROTC Award, SPHS Athletic Achievement Award, Sun Prairie Wrestling Scholarship, Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship
  • Vang, Mai Der - Global Citizen Award, Anonymous Scholarship
  • Vedvik, Sophia - VFW Post 9362 Outstanding Citizen Award
  • Wagner, Colton - Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award
  • Wagner, Samual - Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship
  • Wherley, Emily - St. Norbert Presidential Scholarship
  • Wilson, Alexandra - Sun Prairie Exchange Club-Randall Reeks ACE Award
  • Winter, Victor - Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award
  • Woloszyk, Luke - Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award
  • Wu, Jason - American Family Dream Scholarship
  • Yee, Grant - Bank of Sun Prairie Scholarship, Chris Gibson Memorial Scholarship, Jackson Steele Memorial Scholarship, American Family Dreams Foundation Scholarship
  • Zacher, Hannah - Jackson Steele Memorial Scholarship
  • Ziegler, Connor - VFW Post 9362 Outstanding Citizen Award

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *